International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID1AG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the motivating force or identity of social movements: nationalistic? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 110 55.6% 55.6% -.79
0.333 52 26.3% 81.8% .45
0.5 1 .5% 82.3% 1.07
0.667 32 16.2% 98.5% 1.69
Yes 3 1.5% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 74.2%
46
55.6%
35
39.7%
29
55.6%
110
0.333 16.1%
10
30.2%
19
31.5%
23
26.3%
52
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 9.7%
6
14.3%
9
23.3%
17
16.2%
32
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 71.3%
82
25.0%
10
41.9%
18
55.6%
110
0.333 20.0%
23
37.5%
15
32.6%
14
26.3%
52
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 7.8%
9
30.0%
12
25.6%
11
16.2%
32
Yes 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 74.0%
74
46.7%
28
21.1%
8
55.6%
110
0.333 22.0%
22
26.7%
16
36.8%
14
26.3%
52
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.0%
4
21.7%
13
39.5%
15
16.2%
32
Yes 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 62.5%
30
58.8%
20
46.3%
25
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
82.4%
28
55.6%
110
0.333 29.2%
14
23.5%
8
27.8%
15
50.0%
10
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
26.3%
52
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 8.3%
4
17.6%
6
22.2%
12
20.0%
4
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
16.2%
32
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share