International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID2AG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the motivating force or identity of social movements: international? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 86.9% 86.9% -.36
0.333 22 11.1% 98% 2.07
0.667 4 2% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.9%
57
87.3%
55
82.2%
60
86.9%
172
0.333 6.5%
4
11.1%
7
15.1%
11
11.1%
22
0.667 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
111
72.5%
29
74.4%
32
86.9%
172
0.333 3.5%
4
20.0%
8
23.3%
10
11.1%
22
0.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 96.0%
96
85.0%
51
65.8%
25
86.9%
172
0.333 3.0%
3
15.0%
9
26.3%
10
11.1%
22
0.667 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
94.1%
32
79.6%
43
75.0%
15
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
86.9%
172
0.333 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
18.5%
10
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
11.1%
22
0.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share