International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID3AG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the motivating force or identity of social movements: ethnic? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 145 73.2% 73.2% -.55
0.333 27 13.6% 86.9% .78
0.5 1 .5% 87.4% 1.45
0.667 22 11.1% 98.5% 2.12
Yes 3 1.5% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 83.9%
52
74.6%
47
63.0%
46
73.2%
145
0.333 9.7%
6
14.3%
9
16.4%
12
13.6%
27
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 6.5%
4
7.9%
5
17.8%
13
11.1%
22
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 82.6%
95
47.5%
19
72.1%
31
73.2%
145
0.333 7.0%
8
27.5%
11
18.6%
8
13.6%
27
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 8.7%
10
20.0%
8
9.3%
4
11.1%
22
Yes 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 87.0%
87
68.3%
41
44.7%
17
73.2%
145
0.333 7.0%
7
13.3%
8
31.6%
12
13.6%
27
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.0%
6
11.7%
7
23.7%
9
11.1%
22
Yes 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
94.1%
32
48.1%
26
70.0%
14
25.0%
2
88.2%
30
73.2%
145
0.333 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
25.9%
14
15.0%
3
50.0%
4
2.9%
1
13.6%
27
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
18.5%
10
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
11.1%
22
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share