International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID4AG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the motivating force or identity of social movements: religious? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 57 28.8% 28.8% -1.2
0.333 69 34.8% 63.6% -.21
0.5 2 1% 64.6% .29
0.667 43 21.7% 86.4% .79
Yes 27 13.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 45.2%
28
23.8%
15
19.2%
14
28.8%
57
0.333 32.3%
20
46.0%
29
27.4%
20
34.8%
69
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 12.9%
8
20.6%
13
30.1%
22
21.7%
43
Yes 8.1%
5
9.5%
6
21.9%
16
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 38.3%
44
20.0%
8
11.6%
5
28.8%
57
0.333 34.8%
40
32.5%
13
37.2%
16
34.8%
69
0.5 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 14.8%
17
32.5%
13
30.2%
13
21.7%
43
Yes 10.4%
12
15.0%
6
20.9%
9
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 46.0%
46
16.7%
10
2.6%
1
28.8%
57
0.333 35.0%
35
41.7%
25
23.7%
9
34.8%
69
0.5 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 14.0%
14
23.3%
14
39.5%
15
21.7%
43
Yes 4.0%
4
16.7%
10
34.2%
13
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 31.3%
15
38.2%
13
31.5%
17
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
29.4%
10
28.8%
57
0.333 43.8%
21
29.4%
10
25.9%
14
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
44.1%
15
34.8%
69
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 20.8%
10
20.6%
7
24.1%
13
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
11.8%
4
21.7%
43
Yes 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
16.7%
9
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share