International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID5AG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the motivating force or identity of social movements: other (specify in notes)? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 164 82.8% 82.8% -.42
0.333 27 13.6% 96.5% 1.57
0.5 1 .5% 97% 2.57
0.667 5 2.5% 99.5% 3.57
Yes 1 .5% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 87.1%
54
82.5%
52
79.5%
58
82.8%
164
0.333 8.1%
5
15.9%
10
16.4%
12
13.6%
27
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.5%
5
Yes 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 90.4%
104
72.5%
29
72.1%
31
82.8%
164
0.333 6.1%
7
22.5%
9
25.6%
11
13.6%
27
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 1.7%
2
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
2.5%
5
Yes 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.0%
95
70.0%
42
71.1%
27
82.8%
164
0.333 3.0%
3
21.7%
13
28.9%
11
13.6%
27
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
91.2%
31
83.3%
45
75.0%
15
37.5%
3
88.2%
30
82.8%
164
0.333 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
14.8%
8
25.0%
5
62.5%
5
5.9%
2
13.6%
27
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.5%
5
Yes 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share