International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVFINAG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements financed? [Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2.]
  0) None
  1) Local donations
  2) Local and foreign donations
  3) Government funding
  4) Local, foreign and government funding

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 173 87.4% 87.4% -.33
Local donations 10 5.1% 92.4% .93
Local and foreign donations 7 3.5% 96% 2.19
Government funding 4 2% 98% 3.45
Local, foreign and government funding 4 2% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 90.3%
56
87.3%
55
84.9%
62
87.4%
173
Local donations 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
2.7%
2
5.1%
10
Local and foreign donations 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
Government funding 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
Local, foreign and government funding 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 92.2%
106
82.5%
33
79.1%
34
87.4%
173
Local donations 4.3%
5
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
5.1%
10
Local and foreign donations 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
3.5%
7
Government funding 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
2.0%
4
Local, foreign and government funding 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 91.0%
91
80.0%
48
89.5%
34
87.4%
173
Local donations 5.0%
5
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
5.1%
10
Local and foreign donations 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
3.5%
7
Government funding 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Local, foreign and government funding 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 72.9%
35
94.1%
32
83.3%
45
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
87.4%
173
Local donations 14.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Local and foreign donations 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Government funding 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Local, foreign and government funding 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share