International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVLEDAG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led? [Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2.]\
  0) None
  1) By a cleric or religious person
  2) By a lay activist
  3) Political party
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 159 80.3% 80.3% -.42
By a cleric or religious person 17 8.6% 88.9% .55
By a lay activist 5 2.5% 91.4% 1.52
Political party 9 4.5% 96% 2.49
Other 8 4% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 79.0%
49
81.0%
51
80.8%
59
80.3%
159
By a cleric or religious person 9.7%
6
6.3%
4
9.6%
7
8.6%
17
By a lay activist 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.5%
5
Political party 4.8%
3
4.8%
3
4.1%
3
4.5%
9
Other 3.2%
2
6.3%
4
2.7%
2
4.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 85.2%
98
75.0%
30
72.1%
31
80.3%
159
By a cleric or religious person 8.7%
10
5.0%
2
11.6%
5
8.6%
17
By a lay activist 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.5%
5
Political party 2.6%
3
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
4.5%
9
Other 0.9%
1
12.5%
5
4.7%
2
4.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 86.0%
86
70.0%
42
81.6%
31
80.3%
159
By a cleric or religious person 6.0%
6
15.0%
9
5.3%
2
8.6%
17
By a lay activist 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Political party 4.0%
4
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
4.5%
9
Other 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
7.9%
3
4.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 56.3%
27
88.2%
30
81.5%
44
100.0%
20
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
80.3%
159
By a cleric or religious person 27.1%
13
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.6%
17
By a lay activist 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Political party 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
Other 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share