International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVIDAG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the primary motivating force or identity of social movements? [Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2.]\
  0) None
  1) By a cleric or religious person
  2) By a lay activist
  3) Political party
  4) Other
  5) Combination of these
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 106 53.5% 53.5% -.86
By a cleric or religious person 8 4% 57.6% -.39
By a lay activist 2 1% 58.6% .07
Political party 7 3.5% 62.1% .54
Other 45 22.7% 84.8% 1.01
Combination of these 28 14.1% 99% 1.48
Other 2 1% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 61.3%
38
54.0%
34
46.6%
34
53.5%
106
By a cleric or religious person 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
5.5%
4
4.0%
8
By a lay activist 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Political party 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
3.5%
7
Other 17.7%
11
23.8%
15
26.0%
19
22.7%
45
Combination of these 9.7%
6
15.9%
10
16.4%
12
14.1%
28
Other 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 63.5%
73
42.5%
17
37.2%
16
53.5%
106
By a cleric or religious person 1.7%
2
10.0%
4
4.7%
2
4.0%
8
By a lay activist 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Political party 3.5%
4
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
3.5%
7
Other 20.9%
24
20.0%
8
30.2%
13
22.7%
45
Combination of these 9.6%
11
17.5%
7
23.3%
10
14.1%
28
Other 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 72.0%
72
40.0%
24
26.3%
10
53.5%
106
By a cleric or religious person 3.0%
3
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
4.0%
8
By a lay activist 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Political party 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
3.5%
7
Other 16.0%
16
21.7%
13
42.1%
16
22.7%
45
Combination of these 4.0%
4
25.0%
15
23.7%
9
14.1%
28
Other 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 41.7%
20
76.5%
26
50.0%
27
50.0%
10
25.0%
2
61.8%
21
53.5%
106
By a cleric or religious person 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
By a lay activist 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Political party 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
Other 27.1%
13
14.7%
5
20.4%
11
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
20.6%
7
22.7%
45
Combination of these 12.5%
6
8.8%
3
16.7%
9
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
14.1%
28
Other 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share