International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVTYPAG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, are social movements violent? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes at times
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes as a regular practice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 96 48.5% 48.5% -.77
0.333 33 16.7% 65.2% -.2
0.667 25 12.6% 77.8% .37
Yes at times 15 7.6% 85.4% .93
1.333 13 6.6% 91.9% 1.5
1.667 7 3.5% 95.5% 2.07
Yes as a regular practice 9 4.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 61.3%
38
46.0%
29
39.7%
29
48.5%
96
0.333 9.7%
6
23.8%
15
16.4%
12
16.7%
33
0.667 17.7%
11
11.1%
7
9.6%
7
12.6%
25
Yes at times 3.2%
2
9.5%
6
9.6%
7
7.6%
15
1.333 6.5%
4
3.2%
2
9.6%
7
6.6%
13
1.667 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
3.5%
7
Yes as a regular practice 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
9.6%
7
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 61.7%
71
20.0%
8
39.5%
17
48.5%
96
0.333 17.4%
20
22.5%
9
9.3%
4
16.7%
33
0.667 9.6%
11
27.5%
11
7.0%
3
12.6%
25
Yes at times 7.0%
8
0.0%
0
16.3%
7
7.6%
15
1.333 3.5%
4
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
7.0%
3
3.5%
7
Yes as a regular practice 0.9%
1
10.0%
4
9.3%
4
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 71.0%
71
30.0%
18
18.4%
7
48.5%
96
0.333 16.0%
16
20.0%
12
13.2%
5
16.7%
33
0.667 8.0%
8
20.0%
12
13.2%
5
12.6%
25
Yes at times 3.0%
3
11.7%
7
13.2%
5
7.6%
15
1.333 2.0%
2
10.0%
6
13.2%
5
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
13.2%
5
3.5%
7
Yes as a regular practice 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
15.8%
6
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 50.0%
24
64.7%
22
38.9%
21
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
64.7%
22
48.5%
96
0.333 14.6%
7
11.8%
4
20.4%
11
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
16.7%
33
0.667 20.8%
10
5.9%
2
16.7%
9
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
12.6%
25
Yes at times 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.6%
15
1.333 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
6.6%
13
1.667 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Yes as a regular practice 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share