International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RHETORAG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: rhetoric/statements/preaching? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 102 51.5% 51.5% -.8
0.333 15 7.6% 59.1% -.28
0.667 25 12.6% 71.7% .24
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 15 7.6% 79.3% .75
1.333 18 9.1% 88.4% 1.27
1.667 14 7.1% 95.5% 1.78
Yes, and happens throughout the country 9 4.5% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 72.6%
45
47.6%
30
37.0%
27
51.5%
102
0.333 4.8%
3
9.5%
6
8.2%
6
7.6%
15
0.667 11.3%
7
17.5%
11
9.6%
7
12.6%
25
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.8%
3
9.5%
6
8.2%
6
7.6%
15
1.333 4.8%
3
9.5%
6
12.3%
9
9.1%
18
1.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
13
7.1%
14
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
6.8%
5
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 66.1%
76
35.0%
14
27.9%
12
51.5%
102
0.333 3.5%
4
12.5%
5
14.0%
6
7.6%
15
0.667 13.0%
15
7.5%
3
16.3%
7
12.6%
25
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 7.8%
9
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
7.6%
15
1.333 3.5%
4
17.5%
7
16.3%
7
9.1%
18
1.667 4.3%
5
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
7.1%
14
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.7%
2
10.0%
4
7.0%
3
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 75.0%
75
36.7%
22
13.2%
5
51.5%
102
0.333 8.0%
8
8.3%
5
5.3%
2
7.6%
15
0.667 12.0%
12
11.7%
7
15.8%
6
12.6%
25
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
20.0%
12
5.3%
2
7.6%
15
1.333 1.0%
1
10.0%
6
28.9%
11
9.1%
18
1.667 3.0%
3
6.7%
4
18.4%
7
7.1%
14
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
13.2%
5
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 56.3%
27
58.8%
20
42.6%
23
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
70.6%
24
51.5%
102
0.333 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.6%
15
0.667 25.0%
12
8.8%
3
13.0%
7
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
12.6%
25
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.2%
2
14.7%
5
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.6%
15
1.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
9.3%
5
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
5.9%
2
9.1%
18
1.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
13.0%
7
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.1%
14
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share