International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


THREA2AG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: threats? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 119 60.1% 60.1% -.64
0.333 20 10.1% 70.2% -.09
0.667 24 12.1% 82.3% .47
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 8 4% 86.4% 1.02
1.333 9 4.5% 90.9% 1.58
1.667 7 3.5% 94.4% 2.14
Yes, and happens throughout the country 11 5.6% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 77.4%
48
52.4%
33
52.1%
38
60.1%
119
0.333 8.1%
5
14.3%
9
8.2%
6
10.1%
20
0.667 9.7%
6
14.3%
9
12.3%
9
12.1%
24
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.6%
1
7.9%
5
2.7%
2
4.0%
8
1.333 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
6.8%
5
4.5%
9
1.667 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
11.0%
8
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 73.0%
84
32.5%
13
51.2%
22
60.1%
119
0.333 7.8%
9
20.0%
8
7.0%
3
10.1%
20
0.667 8.7%
10
20.0%
8
14.0%
6
12.1%
24
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 5.2%
6
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
4.0%
8
1.333 2.6%
3
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
4.5%
9
1.667 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
3.5%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.7%
2
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 81.0%
81
50.0%
30
21.1%
8
60.1%
119
0.333 9.0%
9
13.3%
8
7.9%
3
10.1%
20
0.667 8.0%
8
13.3%
8
21.1%
8
12.1%
24
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
10.0%
6
2.6%
1
4.0%
8
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
15.8%
6
4.5%
9
1.667 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
13.2%
5
3.5%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
18.4%
7
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
82.4%
28
46.3%
25
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
67.6%
23
60.1%
119
0.333 12.5%
6
2.9%
1
16.7%
9
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
10.1%
20
0.667 14.6%
7
5.9%
2
13.0%
7
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
12.1%
24
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
1.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
62.5%
5
2.9%
1
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share