International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DEMO2AG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: demolition or defacement of property? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 113 57.1% 57.1% -.67
0.333 27 13.6% 70.7% -.09
0.667 21 10.6% 81.3% .49
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 12 6.1% 87.4% 1.07
1.333 8 4% 91.4% 1.65
1.667 10 5.1% 96.5% 2.23
Yes, and happens throughout the country 7 3.5% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 72.6%
45
55.6%
35
45.2%
33
57.1%
113
0.333 9.7%
6
11.1%
7
19.2%
14
13.6%
27
0.667 11.3%
7
14.3%
9
6.8%
5
10.6%
21
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.8%
3
6.3%
4
6.8%
5
6.1%
12
1.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
8.2%
6
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 67.8%
78
32.5%
13
51.2%
22
57.1%
113
0.333 8.7%
10
27.5%
11
14.0%
6
13.6%
27
0.667 10.4%
12
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
10.6%
21
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 5.2%
6
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
6.1%
12
1.333 6.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
17.5%
7
7.0%
3
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.7%
2
5.0%
2
7.0%
3
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 76.0%
76
48.3%
29
21.1%
8
57.1%
113
0.333 12.0%
12
15.0%
9
15.8%
6
13.6%
27
0.667 6.0%
6
13.3%
8
18.4%
7
10.6%
21
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 3.0%
3
8.3%
5
10.5%
4
6.1%
12
1.333 3.0%
3
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
21.1%
8
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
76.5%
26
38.9%
21
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
67.6%
23
57.1%
113
0.333 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
22.2%
12
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
13.6%
27
0.667 16.7%
8
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
10.6%
21
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
9.3%
5
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.0%
8
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share