International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FINE2AG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: extortion of fines? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 184 92.9% 92.9% -.23
0.333 6 3% 96% 1.49
0.5 1 .5% 96.5% 2.36
0.667 5 2.5% 99% 3.22
1.333 1 .5% 99.5% 6.67
1.667 1 .5% 100% 8.4

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
92.1%
58
90.4%
66
92.9%
184
0.333 3.2%
2
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
3.0%
6
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
111
87.5%
35
88.4%
38
92.9%
184
0.333 2.6%
3
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
3.0%
6
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
9.3%
4
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
98
93.3%
56
78.9%
30
92.9%
184
0.333 2.0%
2
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
3.0%
6
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
97.1%
33
94.4%
51
100.0%
20
50.0%
4
94.1%
32
92.9%
184
0.333 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.0%
6
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share