International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PROTSTAG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: protest events or public demonstrations? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 135 68.2% 68.2% -.55
0.333 24 12.1% 80.3% .22
0.667 19 9.6% 89.9% 1
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 12 6.1% 96% 1.76
1.333 1 .5% 96.5% 2.53
1.667 4 2% 98.5% 3.3
Yes, and happens throughout the country 3 1.5% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 85.5%
53
63.5%
40
57.5%
42
68.2%
135
0.333 11.3%
7
11.1%
7
13.7%
10
12.1%
24
0.667 1.6%
1
14.3%
9
12.3%
9
9.6%
19
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.6%
1
7.9%
5
8.2%
6
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 82.6%
95
47.5%
19
48.8%
21
68.2%
135
0.333 7.8%
9
20.0%
8
16.3%
7
12.1%
24
0.667 7.0%
8
12.5%
5
14.0%
6
9.6%
19
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.7%
2
12.5%
5
11.6%
5
6.1%
12
1.333 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 86.0%
86
63.3%
38
28.9%
11
68.2%
135
0.333 6.0%
6
21.7%
13
13.2%
5
12.1%
24
0.667 6.0%
6
6.7%
4
23.7%
9
9.6%
19
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
18.4%
7
6.1%
12
1.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 70.8%
34
73.5%
25
57.4%
31
65.0%
13
25.0%
2
88.2%
30
68.2%
135
0.333 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
18.5%
10
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
12.1%
24
0.667 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
13.0%
7
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
9.6%
19
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
9.3%
5
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share