International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DETEN2AG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: detention of persons? [Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 162 81.8% 81.8% -.39
0.333 14 7.1% 88.9% .6
0.667 12 6.1% 94.9% 1.6
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 3 1.5% 96.5% 2.6
1.333 4 2% 98.5% 3.6
1.667 3 1.5% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 88.7%
55
84.1%
53
74.0%
54
81.8%
162
0.333 8.1%
5
6.3%
4
6.8%
5
7.1%
14
0.667 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
9.6%
7
6.1%
12
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
106
70.0%
28
65.1%
28
81.8%
162
0.333 5.2%
6
12.5%
5
7.0%
3
7.1%
14
0.667 1.7%
2
5.0%
2
18.6%
8
6.1%
12
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 96.0%
96
78.3%
47
50.0%
19
81.8%
162
0.333 4.0%
4
8.3%
5
13.2%
5
7.1%
14
0.667 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
18.4%
7
6.1%
12
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 70.8%
34
91.2%
31
88.9%
48
80.0%
16
37.5%
3
88.2%
30
81.8%
162
0.333 16.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
0.667 12.5%
6
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.1%
12
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share