International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BEATN2AG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: beatings or torture of persons? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2.[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 130 65.7% 65.7% -.56
0.333 30 15.2% 80.8% .2
0.667 17 8.6% 89.4% .95
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 11 5.6% 94.9% 1.71
1.333 3 1.5% 96.5% 2.47
1.667 4 2% 98.5% 3.23
Yes, and happens throughout the country 3 1.5% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 77.4%
48
63.5%
40
57.5%
42
65.7%
130
0.333 12.9%
8
15.9%
10
16.4%
12
15.2%
30
0.667 6.5%
4
9.5%
6
9.6%
7
8.6%
17
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
5.5%
4
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 78.3%
90
42.5%
17
53.5%
23
65.7%
130
0.333 10.4%
12
30.0%
12
14.0%
6
15.2%
30
0.667 5.2%
6
10.0%
4
16.3%
7
8.6%
17
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 5.2%
6
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.0%
88
50.0%
30
31.6%
12
65.7%
130
0.333 7.0%
7
25.0%
15
21.1%
8
15.2%
30
0.667 3.0%
3
11.7%
7
18.4%
7
8.6%
17
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.0%
2
8.3%
5
10.5%
4
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 70.8%
34
82.4%
28
55.6%
30
55.0%
11
25.0%
2
73.5%
25
65.7%
130
0.333 14.6%
7
5.9%
2
24.1%
13
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
15.2%
30
0.667 14.6%
7
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
8.6%
17
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share