International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


INFOAG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: distribution of information? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 125 63.1% 63.1% -.62
0.333 18 9.1% 72.2% .04
0.667 28 14.1% 86.4% .71
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 11 5.6% 91.9% 1.37
1.333 7 3.5% 95.5% 2.03
1.667 4 2% 97.5% 2.7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 5 2.5% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 77.4%
48
63.5%
40
50.7%
37
63.1%
125
0.333 14.5%
9
7.9%
5
5.5%
4
9.1%
18
0.667 4.8%
3
20.6%
13
16.4%
12
14.1%
28
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
11.0%
8
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 73.0%
84
45.0%
18
53.5%
23
63.1%
125
0.333 7.8%
9
15.0%
6
7.0%
3
9.1%
18
0.667 13.0%
15
17.5%
7
14.0%
6
14.1%
28
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.6%
3
10.0%
4
9.3%
4
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
3.5%
7
1.667 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.7%
2
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 78.0%
78
56.7%
34
34.2%
13
63.1%
125
0.333 7.0%
7
13.3%
8
7.9%
3
9.1%
18
0.667 11.0%
11
15.0%
9
21.1%
8
14.1%
28
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 3.0%
3
6.7%
4
10.5%
4
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
15.8%
6
3.5%
7
1.667 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
73.5%
25
53.7%
29
60.0%
12
12.5%
1
76.5%
26
63.1%
125
0.333 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
9.1%
18
0.667 18.8%
9
11.8%
4
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
14.1%
28
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
11.1%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share