International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


EXFOR2AG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: excessive force? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 122 61.6% 61.6% -.6
0.333 36 18.2% 79.8% .13
0.667 15 7.6% 87.4% .85
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 15 7.6% 94.9% 1.58
1.333 3 1.5% 96.5% 2.3
1.667 2 1% 97.5% 3.03
Yes, and happens throughout the country 5 2.5% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 79.0%
49
57.1%
36
50.7%
37
61.6%
122
0.333 12.9%
8
20.6%
13
20.5%
15
18.2%
36
0.667 3.2%
2
12.7%
8
6.8%
5
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.8%
3
6.3%
4
11.0%
8
7.6%
15
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 75.7%
87
32.5%
13
51.2%
22
61.6%
122
0.333 18.3%
21
30.0%
12
7.0%
3
18.2%
36
0.667 3.5%
4
12.5%
5
14.0%
6
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.6%
3
15.0%
6
14.0%
6
7.6%
15
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
7.0%
3
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 81.0%
81
53.3%
32
23.7%
9
61.6%
122
0.333 16.0%
16
26.7%
16
10.5%
4
18.2%
36
0.667 3.0%
3
6.7%
4
21.1%
8
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
26.3%
10
7.6%
15
1.333 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
10.5%
4
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 70.8%
34
76.5%
26
46.3%
25
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
76.5%
26
61.6%
122
0.333 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
40.7%
22
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
18.2%
36
0.667 16.7%
8
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
7.6%
15
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share