International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MARCHAG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: marching? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 170 85.9% 85.9% -.35
0.333 12 6.1% 91.9% 1.01
0.667 12 6.1% 98% 2.38
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2 1% 99% 3.75
1.333 1 .5% 99.5% 5.11
1.667 1 .5% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.5%
58
79.4%
50
84.9%
62
85.9%
170
0.333 6.5%
4
6.3%
4
5.5%
4
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
12.7%
8
5.5%
4
6.1%
12
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
107
72.5%
29
79.1%
34
85.9%
170
0.333 4.3%
5
12.5%
5
4.7%
2
6.1%
12
0.667 2.6%
3
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
6.1%
12
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 96.0%
96
83.3%
50
63.2%
24
85.9%
170
0.333 3.0%
3
11.7%
7
5.3%
2
6.1%
12
0.667 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
21.1%
8
6.1%
12
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 79.2%
38
88.2%
30
87.0%
47
90.0%
18
37.5%
3
100.0%
34
85.9%
170
0.333 12.5%
6
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
0.667 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share