International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MOBLT2AG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: restricting the movement of certain persons? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 159 80.3% 80.3% -.39
0.333 15 7.6% 87.9% .49
0.667 15 7.6% 95.5% 1.37
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2 1% 96.5% 2.25
1.333 1 .5% 97% 3.13
1.667 3 1.5% 98.5% 4.02
Yes, and happens throughout the country 3 1.5% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.3%
56
84.1%
53
68.5%
50
80.3%
159
0.333 9.7%
6
4.8%
3
8.2%
6
7.6%
15
0.667 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
13.7%
10
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
107
67.5%
27
58.1%
25
80.3%
159
0.333 4.3%
5
10.0%
4
14.0%
6
7.6%
15
0.667 2.6%
3
10.0%
4
18.6%
8
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.0%
97
76.7%
46
42.1%
16
80.3%
159
0.333 3.0%
3
10.0%
6
15.8%
6
7.6%
15
0.667 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
23.7%
9
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
85.3%
29
85.2%
46
70.0%
14
25.0%
2
85.3%
29
80.3%
159
0.333 12.5%
6
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.6%
15
0.667 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share