International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FAMIL2AG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: pressuring the family and/or social/job networks of religious believers? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 171 86.4% 86.4% -.35
0.333 4 2% 88.4% .69
0.667 15 7.6% 96% 1.74
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4 2% 98% 2.78
1.333 2 1% 99% 3.82
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2 1% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.2%
59
88.9%
56
76.7%
56
86.4%
171
0.333 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
4
0.667 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
13.7%
10
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
111
80.0%
32
65.1%
28
86.4%
171
0.333 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
2.0%
4
0.667 0.9%
1
12.5%
5
20.9%
9
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
98
88.3%
53
52.6%
20
86.4%
171
0.333 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.667 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
31.6%
12
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
1.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
94.1%
32
88.9%
48
75.0%
15
37.5%
3
88.2%
30
86.4%
171
0.333 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
0.667 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
7.6%
15
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share