International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PERSISAG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: persistent activities that happen repeatedly over time? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 141 71.2% 71.2% -.55
0.333 9 4.5% 75.8% .12
0.667 19 9.6% 85.4% .78
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 11 5.6% 90.9% 1.45
1.333 11 5.6% 96.5% 2.11
1.667 3 1.5% 98% 2.78
Yes, and happens throughout the country 4 2% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.3%
56
65.1%
41
60.3%
44
71.2%
141
0.333 1.6%
1
7.9%
5
4.1%
3
4.5%
9
0.667 4.8%
3
14.3%
9
9.6%
7
9.6%
19
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
5.5%
4
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
13.7%
10
5.6%
11
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 85.2%
98
55.0%
22
48.8%
21
71.2%
141
0.333 4.3%
5
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
4.5%
9
0.667 4.3%
5
12.5%
5
20.9%
9
9.6%
19
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.3%
5
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
5.6%
11
1.333 1.7%
2
7.5%
3
14.0%
6
5.6%
11
1.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.0%
92
65.0%
39
26.3%
10
71.2%
141
0.333 4.0%
4
3.3%
2
7.9%
3
4.5%
9
0.667 4.0%
4
15.0%
9
15.8%
6
9.6%
19
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
11.7%
7
10.5%
4
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
23.7%
9
5.6%
11
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 75.0%
36
70.6%
24
70.4%
38
50.0%
10
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
71.2%
141
0.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
0.667 16.7%
8
14.7%
5
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
19
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
11.1%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.6%
11
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share