International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ISOLATAG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: momentary flashes of emotion or protest? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2.[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 139 70.2% 70.2% -.52
0.333 28 14.1% 84.3% .35
0.667 14 7.1% 91.4% 1.23
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 11 5.6% 97% 2.1
1.333 3 1.5% 98.5% 2.98
1.667 1 .5% 99% 3.85
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2 1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 83.9%
52
63.5%
40
64.4%
47
70.2%
139
0.333 16.1%
10
17.5%
11
9.6%
7
14.1%
28
0.667 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
9.6%
7
7.1%
14
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
9.6%
7
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 83.5%
96
52.5%
21
51.2%
22
70.2%
139
0.333 12.2%
14
20.0%
8
14.0%
6
14.1%
28
0.667 1.7%
2
12.5%
5
16.3%
7
7.1%
14
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.6%
3
7.5%
3
11.6%
5
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.0%
88
61.7%
37
36.8%
14
70.2%
139
0.333 11.0%
11
23.3%
14
7.9%
3
14.1%
28
0.667 1.0%
1
8.3%
5
21.1%
8
7.1%
14
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
18.4%
7
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
82.4%
28
64.8%
35
65.0%
13
25.0%
2
76.5%
26
70.2%
139
0.333 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
20.4%
11
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
14.1%
28
0.667 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.1%
14
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share