International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SMALLAG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: collective events with a small number of persons (less than 8)? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2.[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 144 72.7% 72.7% -.52
0.333 19 9.6% 82.3% .44
0.667 23 11.6% 93.9% 1.41
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 9 4.5% 98.5% 2.38
1.333 1 .5% 99% 3.34
1.667 1 .5% 99.5% 4.31
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1 .5% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 88.7%
55
66.7%
42
64.4%
47
72.7%
144
0.333 6.5%
4
12.7%
8
9.6%
7
9.6%
19
0.667 3.2%
2
14.3%
9
16.4%
12
11.6%
23
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
6.8%
5
4.5%
9
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 84.3%
97
52.5%
21
60.5%
26
72.7%
144
0.333 8.7%
10
15.0%
6
7.0%
3
9.6%
19
0.667 7.0%
8
20.0%
8
16.3%
7
11.6%
23
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
4.5%
9
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 89.0%
89
65.0%
39
42.1%
16
72.7%
144
0.333 6.0%
6
15.0%
9
10.5%
4
9.6%
19
0.667 4.0%
4
13.3%
8
28.9%
11
11.6%
23
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
10.5%
4
4.5%
9
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
85.3%
29
63.0%
34
55.0%
11
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
72.7%
144
0.333 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
18.5%
10
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
19
0.667 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
13.0%
7
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
11.6%
23
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share