International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MODSZAG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: collective events with moderate numbers of persons (9-20)? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2.[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 150 75.8% 75.8% -.47
0.333 20 10.1% 85.9% .52
0.667 18 9.1% 94.9% 1.51
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 5 2.5% 97.5% 2.5
1.333 3 1.5% 99% 3.49
1.667 1 .5% 99.5% 4.48
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1 .5% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.9%
57
69.8%
44
67.1%
49
75.8%
150
0.333 4.8%
3
15.9%
10
9.6%
7
10.1%
20
0.667 1.6%
1
9.5%
6
15.1%
11
9.1%
18
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 90.4%
104
52.5%
21
58.1%
25
75.8%
150
0.333 6.1%
7
20.0%
8
11.6%
5
10.1%
20
0.667 3.5%
4
15.0%
6
18.6%
8
9.1%
18
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.0%
92
71.7%
43
39.5%
15
75.8%
150
0.333 5.0%
5
16.7%
10
13.2%
5
10.1%
20
0.667 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
34.2%
13
9.1%
18
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
82.4%
28
75.9%
41
55.0%
11
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
75.8%
150
0.333 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
14.8%
8
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
10.1%
20
0.667 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
9.1%
18
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share