International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LGSZAG

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: collective events with larger numbers of persons (more than 20)? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2 and if MVTYPAG = 1 or 2.[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 139 70.2% 70.2% -.53
0.333 24 12.1% 82.3% .34
0.667 21 10.6% 92.9% 1.22
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 8 4% 97% 2.09
1.333 1 .5% 97.5% 2.96
1.667 4 2% 99.5% 3.84
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1 .5% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 82.3%
51
68.3%
43
61.6%
45
70.2%
139
0.333 8.1%
5
12.7%
8
15.1%
11
12.1%
24
0.667 8.1%
5
11.1%
7
12.3%
9
10.6%
21
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
4.0%
8
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 84.3%
97
42.5%
17
58.1%
25
70.2%
139
0.333 7.8%
9
25.0%
10
11.6%
5
12.1%
24
0.667 6.1%
7
17.5%
7
16.3%
7
10.6%
21
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
4.0%
8
1.333 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 87.0%
87
66.7%
40
31.6%
12
70.2%
139
0.333 8.0%
8
11.7%
7
23.7%
9
12.1%
24
0.667 4.0%
4
15.0%
9
21.1%
8
10.6%
21
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
13.2%
5
4.0%
8
1.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
73.5%
25
72.2%
39
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
85.3%
29
70.2%
139
0.333 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
18.5%
10
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
12.1%
24
0.667 14.6%
7
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
10.6%
21
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
1.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share