International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


EXTEAG

According to the Report, what influence do international religious or internationally religiously charged political situations have for people in the country?
  0) No tensions in the country
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Cause some tensions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Cause severe tensions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No tensions in the country 97 49% 49% -.76
0.333 43 21.7% 70.7% -.06
0.5 1 .5% 71.2% .28
0.667 27 13.6% 84.8% .63
Cause some tensions 13 6.6% 91.4% 1.32
1.333 9 4.5% 96% 2.01
1.667 5 2.5% 98.5% 2.71
Cause severe tensions 3 1.5% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No tensions in the country 69.4%
43
42.9%
27
37.0%
27
49.0%
97
0.333 21.0%
13
20.6%
13
23.3%
17
21.7%
43
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 8.1%
5
20.6%
13
12.3%
9
13.6%
27
Cause some tensions 1.6%
1
7.9%
5
9.6%
7
6.6%
13
1.333 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
6.8%
5
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.5%
5
Cause severe tensions 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No tensions in the country 66.1%
76
30.0%
12
20.9%
9
49.0%
97
0.333 20.9%
24
22.5%
9
23.3%
10
21.7%
43
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 7.0%
8
25.0%
10
20.9%
9
13.6%
27
Cause some tensions 3.5%
4
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
6.6%
13
1.333 1.7%
2
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
2.5%
5
Cause severe tensions 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No tensions in the country 72.0%
72
35.0%
21
10.5%
4
49.0%
97
0.333 17.0%
17
35.0%
21
13.2%
5
21.7%
43
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 9.0%
9
15.0%
9
23.7%
9
13.6%
27
Cause some tensions 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
21.1%
8
6.6%
13
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
15.8%
6
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.9%
3
2.5%
5
Cause severe tensions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No tensions in the country 64.6%
31
41.2%
14
38.9%
21
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
79.4%
27
49.0%
97
0.333 20.8%
10
26.5%
9
25.9%
14
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
21.7%
43
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 10.4%
5
17.6%
6
9.3%
5
45.0%
9
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
13.6%
27
Cause some tensions 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
13.0%
7
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Cause severe tensions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share