International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DRESAG

According to the Report, are or have women been harassed for 'immodest dress?' [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Never
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 174 87.9% 87.9% -.31
0.333 11 5.6% 93.4% .86
0.667 4 2% 95.5% 2.03
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 6 3% 98.5% 3.2
1.333 1 .5% 99% 4.37
1.667 1 .5% 99.5% 5.54
Throughout the country 1 .5% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Never 100.0%
62
88.9%
56
76.7%
56
87.9%
174
0.333 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
11.0%
8
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
3.0%
6
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Never 98.3%
113
85.0%
34
62.8%
27
87.9%
174
0.333 0.9%
1
12.5%
5
11.6%
5
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
9.3%
4
3.0%
6
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Never 99.0%
99
95.0%
57
47.4%
18
87.9%
174
0.333 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
21.1%
8
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
13.2%
5
3.0%
6
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Never 87.5%
42
94.1%
32
92.6%
50
65.0%
13
37.5%
3
100.0%
34
87.9%
174
0.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
0.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share