International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MILPAG

According to the Report, is there a correlation between religion and participation in the military? e.g., Does religious belief affect ability to participate in the military (and thus receive, e.g., veteran's benefits)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Sometimes
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Often
  2.66696296296296) 2.66696296296296

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 141 71.2% 71.2% -.47
0.333 25 12.6% 83.8% .15
0.667 9 4.5% 88.4% .77
Sometimes 7 3.5% 91.9% 1.38
1.333 6 3% 94.9% 2
1.667 3 1.5% 96.5% 2.62
Often 4 2% 98.5% 3.24
2.66696296296296 3 1.5% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.6%
50
79.4%
50
56.2%
41
71.2%
141
0.333 14.5%
9
12.7%
8
11.0%
8
12.6%
25
0.667 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
8.2%
6
4.5%
9
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
7
3.5%
7
1.333 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
3.0%
6
1.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
2.66696296296296 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 89.6%
103
57.5%
23
34.9%
15
71.2%
141
0.333 7.8%
9
25.0%
10
14.0%
6
12.6%
25
0.667 0.9%
1
10.0%
4
9.3%
4
4.5%
9
Sometimes 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
14.0%
6
3.5%
7
1.333 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
9.3%
4
3.0%
6
1.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
Often 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
2.66696296296296 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.0%
88
68.3%
41
31.6%
12
71.2%
141
0.333 8.0%
8
16.7%
10
18.4%
7
12.6%
25
0.667 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
4.5%
9
Sometimes 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
15.8%
6
3.5%
7
1.333 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
3.0%
6
1.667 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
Often 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
2.66696296296296 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
76.5%
26
68.5%
37
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
79.4%
27
71.2%
141
0.333 10.4%
5
8.8%
3
22.2%
12
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
12.6%
25
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
4.5%
9
Sometimes 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.0%
6
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.66696296296296 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share