International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MSSNAG

According to the Report, how are attitudes to missionary activity from other religions generally characterized? Consider hostile if the Report says 'hostile' or if any aggression is present. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Positive or neutral
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Negative
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Hostile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Positive or neutral 110 55.6% 55.6% -.73
0.333 23 11.6% 67.2% -.11
0.5 1 .5% 67.7% .19
0.667 20 10.1% 77.8% .5
Negative 19 9.6% 87.4% 1.11
1.333 16 8.1% 95.5% 1.73
1.667 5 2.5% 98% 2.34
Hostile 4 2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Positive or neutral 75.8%
47
55.6%
35
38.4%
28
55.6%
110
0.333 1.6%
1
15.9%
10
16.4%
12
11.6%
23
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 12.9%
8
7.9%
5
9.6%
7
10.1%
20
Negative 4.8%
3
6.3%
4
16.4%
12
9.6%
19
1.333 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
11.0%
8
8.1%
16
1.667 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.7%
2
2.5%
5
Hostile 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Positive or neutral 86.1%
99
20.0%
8
7.0%
3
55.6%
110
0.333 5.2%
6
27.5%
11
14.0%
6
11.6%
23
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 5.2%
6
10.0%
4
23.3%
10
10.1%
20
Negative 0.9%
1
20.0%
8
23.3%
10
9.6%
19
1.333 0.9%
1
15.0%
6
20.9%
9
8.1%
16
1.667 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.5%
5
Hostile 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Positive or neutral 86.0%
86
38.3%
23
2.6%
1
55.6%
110
0.333 6.0%
6
25.0%
15
5.3%
2
11.6%
23
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 5.0%
5
16.7%
10
13.2%
5
10.1%
20
Negative 2.0%
2
8.3%
5
31.6%
12
9.6%
19
1.333 1.0%
1
8.3%
5
26.3%
10
8.1%
16
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
10.5%
4
2.5%
5
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Positive or neutral 66.7%
32
55.9%
19
53.7%
29
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
82.4%
28
55.6%
110
0.333 10.4%
5
8.8%
3
11.1%
6
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
11.6%
23
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 10.4%
5
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
10.1%
20
Negative 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
18.5%
10
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
9.6%
19
1.333 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
9.3%
5
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
1.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Hostile 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share