International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HARAAG

According to the Report, are religious brands harassed by members of other religious groups? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Never
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Within past 100 years
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Not presently but within past 10 years
  2.66696296296296) 2.66696296296296
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 50 25.3% 25.3% -1.36
0.667 3 1.5% 26.8% -.8
Within past 100 years 36 18.2% 44.9% -.52
1.333 1 .5% 45.5% -.23
1.667 3 1.5% 47% .05
Not presently but within past 10 years 39 19.7% 66.7% .33
2.66696296296296 5 2.5% 69.2% .9
Yes 61 30.8% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Never 40.3%
25
28.6%
18
9.6%
7
25.3%
50
0.667 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Within past 100 years 25.8%
16
7.9%
5
20.5%
15
18.2%
36
1.333 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Not presently but within past 10 years 11.3%
7
19.0%
12
27.4%
20
19.7%
39
2.66696296296296 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.5%
5
Yes 14.5%
9
36.5%
23
39.7%
29
30.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Never 35.7%
41
7.5%
3
14.0%
6
25.3%
50
0.667 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Within past 100 years 20.9%
24
20.0%
8
9.3%
4
18.2%
36
1.333 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Not presently but within past 10 years 20.9%
24
12.5%
5
23.3%
10
19.7%
39
2.66696296296296 2.6%
3
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
2.5%
5
Yes 13.9%
16
57.5%
23
51.2%
22
30.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Never 45.0%
45
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.3%
50
0.667 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Within past 100 years 30.0%
30
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
36
1.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Not presently but within past 10 years 16.0%
16
28.3%
17
15.8%
6
19.7%
39
2.66696296296296 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
2.5%
5
Yes 2.0%
2
46.7%
28
81.6%
31
30.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Never 33.3%
16
32.4%
11
14.8%
8
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
38.2%
13
25.3%
50
0.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
Within past 100 years 20.8%
10
23.5%
8
11.1%
6
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
18.2%
36
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Not presently but within past 10 years 6.3%
3
26.5%
9
31.5%
17
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
20.6%
7
19.7%
39
2.66696296296296 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Yes 22.9%
11
14.7%
5
40.7%
22
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
8.8%
3
30.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share