International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


THREAG

According to the Report, are religious brands harassed by nonreligious social movements within society? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Never
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Within past 100 years
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Not presently but within past 10 years
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 73 36.9% 36.9% -1.03
0.667 8 4% 40.9% -.38
Within past 100 years 51 25.8% 66.7% -.05
1.333 3 1.5% 68.2% .27
1.667 2 1% 69.2% .6
Not presently but within past 10 years 38 19.2% 88.4% .93
Yes 23 11.6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Never 48.4%
30
39.7%
25
24.7%
18
36.9%
73
0.667 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Within past 100 years 22.6%
14
15.9%
10
37.0%
27
25.8%
51
1.333 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Not presently but within past 10 years 11.3%
7
20.6%
13
24.7%
18
19.2%
38
Yes 8.1%
5
14.3%
9
12.3%
9
11.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Never 52.2%
60
15.0%
6
16.3%
7
36.9%
73
0.667 7.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Within past 100 years 15.7%
18
37.5%
15
41.9%
18
25.8%
51
1.333 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.667 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Not presently but within past 10 years 13.9%
16
27.5%
11
25.6%
11
19.2%
38
Yes 7.8%
9
17.5%
7
16.3%
7
11.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Never 58.0%
58
15.0%
9
15.8%
6
36.9%
73
0.667 6.0%
6
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Within past 100 years 15.0%
15
38.3%
23
34.2%
13
25.8%
51
1.333 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.667 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Not presently but within past 10 years 11.0%
11
25.0%
15
31.6%
12
19.2%
38
Yes 7.0%
7
15.0%
9
18.4%
7
11.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Never 45.8%
22
44.1%
15
20.4%
11
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
52.9%
18
36.9%
73
0.667 12.5%
6
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
Within past 100 years 16.7%
8
35.3%
12
25.9%
14
50.0%
10
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
25.8%
51
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Not presently but within past 10 years 12.5%
6
8.8%
3
27.8%
15
25.0%
5
50.0%
4
14.7%
5
19.2%
38
Yes 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
24.1%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
11.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share