International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


NONTRAAG

How does the Report characterize citizens' receptivity to proselytizing by non-traditional faiths or faiths other than their own?
  0) Receptive
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes with concerns
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Negative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Receptive 11 5.6% 5.6% -1.77
0.333 7 3.5% 9.1% -1.22
0.667 82 41.4% 50.5% -.67
Yes with concerns 23 11.6% 62.1% -.11
1.333 23 11.6% 73.7% .44
1.667 9 4.5% 78.3% .99
Negative 43 21.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Receptive 8.1%
5
4.8%
3
4.1%
3
5.6%
11
0.333 4.8%
3
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
3.5%
7
0.667 67.7%
42
34.9%
22
24.7%
18
41.4%
82
Yes with concerns 8.1%
5
14.3%
9
12.3%
9
11.6%
23
1.333 6.5%
4
14.3%
9
13.7%
10
11.6%
23
1.667 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
6.8%
5
4.5%
9
Negative 3.2%
2
23.8%
15
35.6%
26
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Receptive 9.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
0.333 5.2%
6
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.667 60.0%
69
22.5%
9
9.3%
4
41.4%
82
Yes with concerns 11.3%
13
17.5%
7
7.0%
3
11.6%
23
1.333 8.7%
10
7.5%
3
23.3%
10
11.6%
23
1.667 2.6%
3
10.0%
4
4.7%
2
4.5%
9
Negative 2.6%
3
40.0%
16
55.8%
24
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Receptive 10.0%
10
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
0.333 4.0%
4
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.667 67.0%
67
25.0%
15
0.0%
0
41.4%
82
Yes with concerns 12.0%
12
18.3%
11
0.0%
0
11.6%
23
1.333 3.0%
3
26.7%
16
10.5%
4
11.6%
23
1.667 1.0%
1
8.3%
5
7.9%
3
4.5%
9
Negative 3.0%
3
15.0%
9
81.6%
31
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Receptive 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
5.6%
11
0.333 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.5%
7
0.667 56.3%
27
52.9%
18
33.3%
18
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
17
41.4%
82
Yes with concerns 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
16.7%
9
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
11.6%
23
1.333 14.6%
7
20.6%
7
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
11.6%
23
1.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
9
Negative 10.4%
5
11.8%
4
25.9%
14
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share