International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


INTOLEAG

According to the Report, are citizens intolerant of 'nontraditional' faiths, i.e., what they perceive as new religions? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but only one case cited
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 48 24.2% 24.2% -1.26
0.333 31 15.7% 39.9% -.69
0.667 32 16.2% 56.1% -.13
Yes, but only one case cited 34 17.2% 73.2% .44
1.333 21 10.6% 83.8% 1
1.667 32 16.2% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 35.5%
22
23.8%
15
15.1%
11
24.2%
48
0.333 24.2%
15
15.9%
10
8.2%
6
15.7%
31
0.667 21.0%
13
11.1%
7
16.4%
12
16.2%
32
Yes, but only one case cited 9.7%
6
19.0%
12
21.9%
16
17.2%
34
1.333 6.5%
4
14.3%
9
11.0%
8
10.6%
21
1.667 3.2%
2
15.9%
10
27.4%
20
16.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 39.1%
45
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.2%
48
0.333 19.1%
22
15.0%
6
7.0%
3
15.7%
31
0.667 17.4%
20
12.5%
5
16.3%
7
16.2%
32
Yes, but only one case cited 12.2%
14
27.5%
11
20.9%
9
17.2%
34
1.333 6.1%
7
20.0%
8
14.0%
6
10.6%
21
1.667 6.1%
7
17.5%
7
41.9%
18
16.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 45.0%
45
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.2%
48
0.333 23.0%
23
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
15.7%
31
0.667 20.0%
20
20.0%
12
0.0%
0
16.2%
32
Yes, but only one case cited 9.0%
9
25.0%
15
26.3%
10
17.2%
34
1.333 3.0%
3
21.7%
13
13.2%
5
10.6%
21
1.667 0.0%
0
15.0%
9
60.5%
23
16.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 31.3%
15
29.4%
10
16.7%
9
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.2%
13
24.2%
48
0.333 18.8%
9
17.6%
6
7.4%
4
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
15.7%
31
0.667 20.8%
10
29.4%
10
14.8%
8
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
16.2%
32
Yes, but only one case cited 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
20.4%
11
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
11.8%
4
17.2%
34
1.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
22.2%
12
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
10.6%
21
1.667 10.4%
5
8.8%
3
18.5%
10
30.0%
6
62.5%
5
8.8%
3
16.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share