International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


IMMRELAG

According to the Report, do immigrants or refugees encounter difficulties in practicing their faiths? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 115 58.1% 58.1% -.72
0.333 45 22.7% 80.8% .32
0.5 1 .5% 81.3% .84
0.667 21 10.6% 91.9% 1.37
Yes 16 8.1% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 77.4%
48
55.6%
35
43.8%
32
58.1%
115
0.333 17.7%
11
20.6%
13
28.8%
21
22.7%
45
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 3.2%
2
12.7%
8
15.1%
11
10.6%
21
Yes 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
11.0%
8
8.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 74.8%
86
45.0%
18
25.6%
11
58.1%
115
0.333 13.9%
16
27.5%
11
41.9%
18
22.7%
45
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 7.8%
9
20.0%
8
9.3%
4
10.6%
21
Yes 2.6%
3
7.5%
3
23.3%
10
8.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 83.0%
83
41.7%
25
18.4%
7
58.1%
115
0.333 13.0%
13
26.7%
16
42.1%
16
22.7%
45
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.0%
4
18.3%
11
15.8%
6
10.6%
21
Yes 0.0%
0
11.7%
7
23.7%
9
8.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
55.9%
19
40.7%
22
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
85.3%
29
58.1%
115
0.333 12.5%
6
26.5%
9
25.9%
14
40.0%
8
50.0%
4
11.8%
4
22.7%
45
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
18.5%
10
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
10.6%
21
Yes 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share