International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MORALAG

According to the Report, does society view its social system as religiously moral? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 163 82.3% 82.3% -.42
0.333 23 11.6% 93.9% 1.27
0.667 10 5.1% 99% 2.97
Yes 2 1% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
62
82.5%
52
67.1%
49
82.3%
163
0.333 0.0%
0
14.3%
9
19.2%
14
11.6%
23
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
11.0%
8
5.1%
10
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.7%
110
82.5%
33
46.5%
20
82.3%
163
0.333 4.3%
5
17.5%
7
25.6%
11
11.6%
23
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
10
5.1%
10
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.0%
95
85.0%
51
44.7%
17
82.3%
163
0.333 5.0%
5
10.0%
6
31.6%
12
11.6%
23
0.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
21.1%
8
5.1%
10
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
94.1%
32
96.3%
52
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
82.3%
163
0.333 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
50.0%
10
37.5%
3
8.8%
3
11.6%
23
0.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share