International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CIVWARAG

According to the Report, was there a civil war or other armed conflict (past or present)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, no mention of religion
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, with religion cited as part of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 108 54.5% 54.5% -.72
0.333 21 10.6% 65.2% -.19
0.5 1 .5% 65.7% .08
0.667 24 12.1% 77.8% .35
Yes, no mention of religion 10 5.1% 82.8% .88
1.333 17 8.6% 91.4% 1.41
1.667 3 1.5% 92.9% 1.94
Yes, with religion cited as part of it 14 7.1% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 59.7%
37
58.7%
37
46.6%
34
54.5%
108
0.333 14.5%
9
7.9%
5
9.6%
7
10.6%
21
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 9.7%
6
11.1%
7
15.1%
11
12.1%
24
Yes, no mention of religion 8.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
5.1%
10
1.333 4.8%
3
9.5%
6
11.0%
8
8.6%
17
1.667 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, with religion cited as part of it 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
9.6%
7
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 67.8%
78
35.0%
14
37.2%
16
54.5%
108
0.333 12.2%
14
2.5%
1
14.0%
6
10.6%
21
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 7.8%
9
15.0%
6
20.9%
9
12.1%
24
Yes, no mention of religion 2.6%
3
12.5%
5
4.7%
2
5.1%
10
1.333 4.3%
5
17.5%
7
11.6%
5
8.6%
17
1.667 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, with religion cited as part of it 1.7%
2
17.5%
7
11.6%
5
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 74.0%
74
38.3%
23
28.9%
11
54.5%
108
0.333 11.0%
11
11.7%
7
7.9%
3
10.6%
21
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.0%
6
20.0%
12
15.8%
6
12.1%
24
Yes, no mention of religion 5.0%
5
3.3%
2
7.9%
3
5.1%
10
1.333 2.0%
2
15.0%
9
15.8%
6
8.6%
17
1.667 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, with religion cited as part of it 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
23.7%
9
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 50.0%
24
64.7%
22
38.9%
21
55.0%
11
37.5%
3
79.4%
27
54.5%
108
0.333 20.8%
10
5.9%
2
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
10.6%
21
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 8.3%
4
14.7%
5
14.8%
8
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
12.1%
24
Yes, no mention of religion 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
1.333 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
16.7%
9
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.6%
17
1.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
Yes, with religion cited as part of it 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share