International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DIALO2AG

According to the Report, is there an organized interfaith dialog? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 43 21.7% 21.7% -1.47
0.333 41 20.7% 42.4% -.59
0.5 1 .5% 42.9% -.14
0.667 53 26.8% 69.7% .3
Yes 60 30.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 27.4%
17
19.0%
12
19.2%
14
21.7%
43
0.333 14.5%
9
15.9%
10
30.1%
22
20.7%
41
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 33.9%
21
31.7%
20
16.4%
12
26.8%
53
Yes 24.2%
15
33.3%
21
32.9%
24
30.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 17.4%
20
27.5%
11
27.9%
12
21.7%
43
0.333 16.5%
19
17.5%
7
34.9%
15
20.7%
41
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 32.2%
37
20.0%
8
18.6%
8
26.8%
53
Yes 33.0%
38
35.0%
14
18.6%
8
30.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 24.0%
24
21.7%
13
15.8%
6
21.7%
43
0.333 17.0%
17
15.0%
9
39.5%
15
20.7%
41
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 29.0%
29
25.0%
15
23.7%
9
26.8%
53
Yes 30.0%
30
36.7%
22
21.1%
8
30.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 25.0%
12
35.3%
12
16.7%
9
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
14.7%
5
21.7%
43
0.333 25.0%
12
17.6%
6
16.7%
9
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
20.7%
41
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 25.0%
12
17.6%
6
24.1%
13
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
47.1%
16
26.8%
53
Yes 25.0%
12
29.4%
10
40.7%
22
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
30.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share