International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MALITIAG

According to the Report, are or were there religious militias/vigilante groups or is the military (including de facto structure) structured along religious lines? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, groups
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, the military

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 121 61.1% 61.1% -.65
0.333 26 13.1% 74.2% .11
0.5 1 .5% 74.7% .49
0.667 26 13.1% 87.9% .87
Yes, groups 14 7.1% 94.9% 1.63
1.333 5 2.5% 97.5% 2.39
1.667 3 1.5% 99% 3.15
Yes, the military 2 1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 79.0%
49
61.9%
39
45.2%
33
61.1%
121
0.333 8.1%
5
17.5%
11
13.7%
10
13.1%
26
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 11.3%
7
12.7%
8
15.1%
11
13.1%
26
Yes, groups 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
13.7%
10
7.1%
14
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
Yes, the military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 83.5%
96
35.0%
14
25.6%
11
61.1%
121
0.333 8.7%
10
30.0%
12
9.3%
4
13.1%
26
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.3%
5
12.5%
5
37.2%
16
13.1%
26
Yes, groups 1.7%
2
22.5%
9
7.0%
3
7.1%
14
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
2.5%
5
1.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
Yes, the military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 86.0%
86
48.3%
29
15.8%
6
61.1%
121
0.333 10.0%
10
16.7%
10
15.8%
6
13.1%
26
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.0%
4
20.0%
12
26.3%
10
13.1%
26
Yes, groups 0.0%
0
11.7%
7
18.4%
7
7.1%
14
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
Yes, the military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 68.8%
33
73.5%
25
59.3%
32
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
76.5%
26
61.1%
121
0.333 12.5%
6
2.9%
1
13.0%
7
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
13.1%
26
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 10.4%
5
14.7%
5
16.7%
9
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
13.1%
26
Yes, groups 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, the military 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share