International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LAND_AG

According to the Report, are certain parts of the country or its cities strongly associated with certain religions? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but it is amicable.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and it is a source of tension.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 65 32.8% 32.8% -1.04
0.333 23 11.6% 44.4% -.6
0.667 31 15.7% 60.1% -.15
Yes, but it is amicable. 16 8.1% 68.2% .29
1.333 18 9.1% 77.3% .73
1.667 10 5.1% 82.3% 1.18
Yes, and it is a source of tension. 35 17.7% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 48.4%
30
31.7%
20
20.5%
15
32.8%
65
0.333 14.5%
9
6.3%
4
13.7%
10
11.6%
23
0.667 21.0%
13
17.5%
11
9.6%
7
15.7%
31
Yes, but it is amicable. 4.8%
3
6.3%
4
12.3%
9
8.1%
16
1.333 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
13.7%
10
9.1%
18
1.667 4.8%
3
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
5.1%
10
Yes, and it is a source of tension. 4.8%
3
23.8%
15
23.3%
17
17.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 43.5%
50
27.5%
11
9.3%
4
32.8%
65
0.333 15.7%
18
5.0%
2
7.0%
3
11.6%
23
0.667 20.9%
24
10.0%
4
7.0%
3
15.7%
31
Yes, but it is amicable. 6.1%
7
5.0%
2
16.3%
7
8.1%
16
1.333 5.2%
6
12.5%
5
16.3%
7
9.1%
18
1.667 2.6%
3
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
5.1%
10
Yes, and it is a source of tension. 6.1%
7
32.5%
13
34.9%
15
17.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 43.0%
43
30.0%
18
10.5%
4
32.8%
65
0.333 19.0%
19
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
11.6%
23
0.667 24.0%
24
10.0%
6
2.6%
1
15.7%
31
Yes, but it is amicable. 6.0%
6
15.0%
9
2.6%
1
8.1%
16
1.333 5.0%
5
8.3%
5
21.1%
8
9.1%
18
1.667 2.0%
2
8.3%
5
7.9%
3
5.1%
10
Yes, and it is a source of tension. 1.0%
1
23.3%
14
52.6%
20
17.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 18.8%
9
44.1%
15
37.0%
20
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
50.0%
17
32.8%
65
0.333 10.4%
5
14.7%
5
14.8%
8
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
11.6%
23
0.667 31.3%
15
14.7%
5
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
15.7%
31
Yes, but it is amicable. 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
8.1%
16
1.333 12.5%
6
8.8%
3
5.6%
3
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
18
1.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
5.1%
10
Yes, and it is a source of tension. 18.8%
9
14.7%
5
18.5%
10
20.0%
4
75.0%
6
2.9%
1
17.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share