International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTABAG

According to the Report, do established or existing religions try to shut out other religions in any way? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 54 27.3% 27.3% -1.31
0.333 41 20.7% 48% -.44
0.5 1 .5% 48.5% -.01
0.667 49 24.7% 73.2% .42
Yes 53 26.8% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 50.0%
31
25.4%
16
9.6%
7
27.3%
54
0.333 22.6%
14
22.2%
14
17.8%
13
20.7%
41
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 21.0%
13
28.6%
18
24.7%
18
24.7%
49
Yes 6.5%
4
23.8%
15
46.6%
34
26.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 44.3%
51
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
27.3%
54
0.333 26.1%
30
20.0%
8
7.0%
3
20.7%
41
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 20.9%
24
40.0%
16
20.9%
9
24.7%
49
Yes 7.8%
9
37.5%
15
67.4%
29
26.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 54.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
54
0.333 33.0%
33
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
20.7%
41
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 13.0%
13
50.0%
30
15.8%
6
24.7%
49
Yes 0.0%
0
35.0%
21
84.2%
32
26.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 37.5%
18
38.2%
13
18.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
13
27.3%
54
0.333 25.0%
12
17.6%
6
22.2%
12
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
10
20.7%
41
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 25.0%
12
20.6%
7
24.1%
13
45.0%
9
12.5%
1
20.6%
7
24.7%
49
Yes 12.5%
6
23.5%
8
33.3%
18
50.0%
10
87.5%
7
11.8%
4
26.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share