International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ETHDISAG

Does the Report mention that societal discrimination is more likely to be based upon ethnic than upon religious prejudice? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 152 76.8% 76.8% -.48
0.333 27 13.6% 90.4% .8
0.667 10 5.1% 95.5% 2.08
Yes 9 4.5% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.6%
50
73.0%
46
76.7%
56
76.8%
152
0.333 14.5%
9
15.9%
10
11.0%
8
13.6%
27
0.667 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
6.8%
5
5.1%
10
Yes 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
5.5%
4
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 77.4%
89
75.0%
30
76.7%
33
76.8%
152
0.333 14.8%
17
10.0%
4
14.0%
6
13.6%
27
0.667 3.5%
4
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
5.1%
10
Yes 4.3%
5
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 84.0%
84
61.7%
37
81.6%
31
76.8%
152
0.333 8.0%
8
25.0%
15
10.5%
4
13.6%
27
0.667 6.0%
6
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
5.1%
10
Yes 2.0%
2
10.0%
6
2.6%
1
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
79.4%
27
68.5%
37
85.0%
17
62.5%
5
85.3%
29
76.8%
152
0.333 14.6%
7
14.7%
5
16.7%
9
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
13.6%
27
0.667 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Yes 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share