International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GRAFFIAG

According to the Report, were there reports of derogatory graffiti being put on religious properties? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 153 77.3% 77.3% -.48
0.333 23 11.6% 88.9% .77
0.667 13 6.6% 95.5% 2.02
Yes 9 4.5% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 88.7%
55
77.8%
49
67.1%
49
77.3%
153
0.333 8.1%
5
7.9%
5
17.8%
13
11.6%
23
0.667 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
11.0%
8
6.6%
13
Yes 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
4.1%
3
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 79.1%
91
62.5%
25
86.0%
37
77.3%
153
0.333 8.7%
10
20.0%
8
11.6%
5
11.6%
23
0.667 7.8%
9
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
6.6%
13
Yes 4.3%
5
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 85.0%
85
68.3%
41
71.1%
27
77.3%
153
0.333 9.0%
9
10.0%
6
21.1%
8
11.6%
23
0.667 5.0%
5
10.0%
6
5.3%
2
6.6%
13
Yes 1.0%
1
11.7%
7
2.6%
1
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 97.9%
47
97.1%
33
38.9%
21
95.0%
19
75.0%
6
79.4%
27
77.3%
153
0.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
24.1%
13
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
14.7%
5
11.6%
23
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.6%
13
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share