International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


WITCHAG

According to the Report, were there any hunts for 'witches' or others who were identified as being possessed or spiritually wicked? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 181 91.4% 91.4% -.28
0.333 7 3.5% 94.9% 1.33
0.667 3 1.5% 96.5% 2.95
Yes 7 3.5% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 88.7%
55
88.9%
56
95.9%
70
91.4%
181
0.333 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
2.7%
2
3.5%
7
0.667 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes 4.8%
3
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 90.4%
104
90.0%
36
95.3%
41
91.4%
181
0.333 3.5%
4
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
3.5%
7
0.667 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes 3.5%
4
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
93
86.7%
52
94.7%
36
91.4%
181
0.333 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
3.5%
7
0.667 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes 3.0%
3
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 79.2%
38
100.0%
34
98.1%
53
90.0%
18
100.0%
8
88.2%
30
91.4%
181
0.333 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.5%
7
0.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
Yes 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share