International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DISCUSAG

[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.] According to the Report, the U.S. Government discusses religious freedom with...
  0) No discussions
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Government only
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) With Government and local groups

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No discussions 3 1.5% 1.5% -4.1
0.667 2 1% 2.5% -2.5
Government only 19 9.6% 12.1% -1.7
1.333 29 14.6% 26.8% -.91
1.667 30 15.2% 41.9% -.11
With Government and local groups 115 58.1% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No discussions 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
Government only 11.3%
7
7.9%
5
9.6%
7
9.6%
19
1.333 19.4%
12
15.9%
10
9.6%
7
14.6%
29
1.667 21.0%
13
12.7%
8
12.3%
9
15.2%
30
With Government and local groups 45.2%
28
61.9%
39
65.8%
48
58.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No discussions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
0.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
Government only 13.9%
16
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
9.6%
19
1.333 18.3%
21
7.5%
3
11.6%
5
14.6%
29
1.667 17.4%
20
15.0%
6
9.3%
4
15.2%
30
With Government and local groups 49.6%
57
75.0%
30
65.1%
28
58.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No discussions 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.667 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Government only 15.0%
15
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
9.6%
19
1.333 21.0%
21
6.7%
4
10.5%
4
14.6%
29
1.667 17.0%
17
20.0%
12
2.6%
1
15.2%
30
With Government and local groups 45.0%
45
66.7%
40
78.9%
30
58.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No discussions 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Government only 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.7%
5
9.6%
19
1.333 25.0%
12
17.6%
6
5.6%
3
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
14.6%
29
1.667 12.5%
6
29.4%
10
16.7%
9
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
15.2%
30
With Government and local groups 56.3%
27
35.3%
12
66.7%
36
60.0%
12
75.0%
6
64.7%
22
58.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share