International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ENTRYAG

[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.] According to the Report, the U.S. Embassy objected to denying U.S. citizens entry based on religious and ethnic grounds...
  0) No objections
  0.667) 0.667
  1) One case involving one person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No objections 193 97.5% 97.5% -.16
0.667 3 1.5% 99% 5.02
One case involving one person 2 1% 100% 7.6

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No objections 100.0%
62
96.8%
61
95.9%
70
97.5%
193
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
One case involving one person 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No objections 99.1%
114
95.0%
38
95.3%
41
97.5%
193
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
One case involving one person 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No objections 100.0%
100
95.0%
57
94.7%
36
97.5%
193
0.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
One case involving one person 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No objections 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
90.7%
49
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
97.5%
193
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
One case involving one person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share