International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MEETAG

[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.] According to the Report, U.S. Embassy officials meet with religious officials...
  0) No or unable
  0.667) 0.667
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or unable 26 13.1% 13.1% -1.87
0.667 37 18.7% 31.8% -.97
1.333 27 13.6% 45.5% -.08
1.667 5 2.5% 48% .37
Yes 103 52% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or unable 21.0%
13
9.5%
6
9.6%
7
13.1%
26
0.667 29.0%
18
14.3%
9
13.7%
10
18.7%
37
1.333 16.1%
10
14.3%
9
11.0%
8
13.6%
27
1.667 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
Yes 30.6%
19
61.9%
39
61.6%
45
52.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or unable 18.3%
21
2.5%
1
9.3%
4
13.1%
26
0.667 20.0%
23
12.5%
5
20.9%
9
18.7%
37
1.333 15.7%
18
12.5%
5
9.3%
4
13.6%
27
1.667 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
2.5%
5
Yes 44.3%
51
72.5%
29
53.5%
23
52.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or unable 21.0%
21
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
13.1%
26
0.667 22.0%
22
16.7%
10
13.2%
5
18.7%
37
1.333 16.0%
16
13.3%
8
7.9%
3
13.6%
27
1.667 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
Yes 39.0%
39
63.3%
38
68.4%
26
52.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or unable 8.3%
4
20.6%
7
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
20.6%
7
13.1%
26
0.667 20.8%
10
20.6%
7
9.3%
5
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
18.7%
37
1.333 16.7%
8
14.7%
5
13.0%
7
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
13.6%
27
1.667 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Yes 50.0%
24
38.2%
13
66.7%
36
55.0%
11
50.0%
4
44.1%
15
52.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share