International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AMBASAG

[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.] According to the Report, the U.S. Ambassador meets with religious officials...
  0) No or unable
  0.667) 0.667
  1.333) 1.333
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or unable 110 55.6% 55.6% -.77
0.667 33 16.7% 72.2% .09
1.333 20 10.1% 82.3% .94
Yes 35 17.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or unable 72.6%
45
52.4%
33
43.8%
32
55.6%
110
0.667 9.7%
6
17.5%
11
21.9%
16
16.7%
33
1.333 11.3%
7
7.9%
5
11.0%
8
10.1%
20
Yes 6.5%
4
22.2%
14
23.3%
17
17.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or unable 71.3%
82
32.5%
13
34.9%
15
55.6%
110
0.667 13.0%
15
17.5%
7
25.6%
11
16.7%
33
1.333 6.1%
7
15.0%
6
16.3%
7
10.1%
20
Yes 9.6%
11
35.0%
14
23.3%
10
17.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or unable 73.0%
73
45.0%
27
26.3%
10
55.6%
110
0.667 13.0%
13
16.7%
10
26.3%
10
16.7%
33
1.333 6.0%
6
15.0%
9
13.2%
5
10.1%
20
Yes 8.0%
8
23.3%
14
34.2%
13
17.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or unable 50.0%
24
79.4%
27
37.0%
20
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
85.3%
29
55.6%
110
0.667 22.9%
11
5.9%
2
20.4%
11
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
33
1.333 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
10.1%
20
Yes 12.5%
6
5.9%
2
29.6%
16
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
17.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share