International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


NGOSAG

[Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]According to the Report, U.S. Embassy officials maintain a dialogue with human rights NGOs in the country...
  0) No or unable
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Strictly limited
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or unable 77 38.9% 38.9% -1.01
0.667 49 24.7% 63.6% -.17
Strictly limited 2 1% 64.6% .24
1.333 22 11.1% 75.8% .66
1.667 1 .5% 76.3% 1.08
Yes 47 23.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or unable 40.3%
25
39.7%
25
37.0%
27
38.9%
77
0.667 30.6%
19
22.2%
14
21.9%
16
24.7%
49
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.333 12.9%
8
11.1%
7
9.6%
7
11.1%
22
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 16.1%
10
27.0%
17
27.4%
20
23.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or unable 45.2%
52
25.0%
10
34.9%
15
38.9%
77
0.667 25.2%
29
30.0%
12
18.6%
8
24.7%
49
Strictly limited 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.333 9.6%
11
12.5%
5
14.0%
6
11.1%
22
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 19.1%
22
32.5%
13
27.9%
12
23.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or unable 48.0%
48
33.3%
20
23.7%
9
38.9%
77
0.667 28.0%
28
20.0%
12
23.7%
9
24.7%
49
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.333 5.0%
5
18.3%
11
15.8%
6
11.1%
22
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 19.0%
19
25.0%
15
34.2%
13
23.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or unable 35.4%
17
50.0%
17
29.6%
16
40.0%
8
37.5%
3
47.1%
16
38.9%
77
0.667 33.3%
16
17.6%
6
20.4%
11
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
20.6%
7
24.7%
49
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.333 16.7%
8
5.9%
2
16.7%
9
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
11.1%
22
1.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 14.6%
7
23.5%
8
31.5%
17
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
26.5%
9
23.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share