International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MONEY1AG

Does the Report mention that the U.S. government provides money, grants, or programs/personnel? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) U.S. Government provides programs of people

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 176 88.9% 88.9% -.35
0.5 21 10.6% 99.5% 2.63
U.S. Government provides programs of people 1 .5% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
85.7%
54
83.6%
61
88.9%
176
0.5 1.6%
1
14.3%
9
15.1%
11
10.6%
21
U.S. Government provides programs of people 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
107
82.5%
33
83.7%
36
88.9%
176
0.5 7.0%
8
15.0%
6
16.3%
7
10.6%
21
U.S. Government provides programs of people 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.0%
95
81.7%
49
84.2%
32
88.9%
176
0.5 5.0%
5
16.7%
10
15.8%
6
10.6%
21
U.S. Government provides programs of people 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 97.9%
47
91.2%
31
83.3%
45
80.0%
16
75.0%
6
91.2%
31
88.9%
176
0.5 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
14.8%
8
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
10.6%
21
U.S. Government provides programs of people 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share